Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4682J, Wednesday 1 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4682J
MSN: 28R-30561
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS GIVEN LANDING INSTUCTIONS FOR RUNWAY 17 TO INCLUDE WINDS FROM 220 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 20 TO 25 KNOTS. HE SAID THAT HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND A WIND GUST LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND IT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. HE SAID THAT FULL OPPOSITE CONTROLS DID NOT STOP THE DRIFT AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT HIT A PILE OF ICE AND SNOW JUST OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA044

Location