| Date: | Wednesday 1 January 1986 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Raven RALLY RX-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Don Hurt |
| Registration: | N2796C |
| MSN: | RX-7-418 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockney, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lake Ransom, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT CHECKED THE WIND FORECAST WHEN HE CALLED FOR A WEATHER BRIEFING ABOUT FOUR HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE SURFACE WINDS INCREASED TO 30 GUSTING 40 KTS WHILE HE WAS AIRBORNE. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE LANDED, HE WAS NOT PROPERLY BRACED FOR THE LANDING AND HE SUSTAINED A BROKEN LEG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LQG07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LQG07
Location