| Date: | Monday 30 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:06 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N231 |
| MSN: | 220 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6493 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NO 1 ENGINE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. POST INCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED FOUR BROKEN TURBINE MID FRAME STRUT STUDS. THE FRACTURE SURFACES EXHIBITED FATIGUE SIGNATURES. A PROPOSED STRUD STUD DESIGN IS BEING MANUFACTURED FOR TESTING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86IA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86IA051