Accident Grumman G-21C Turbo Goose N660PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37576

Date:Sunday 11 August 1996
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21C Turbo Goose
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways Inc.
Registration: N660PA
MSN: 1203
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:13381 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dutch Harbor, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anderson Bay, AK
Destination airport:(KDUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A search for the airplane was suspended 4 days after the airplane was reported overdue. The search included remote areas of island coastline and mountainous terrain. Low ceilings were reported in the area of departure by the operator. Aircraft damage and injuries are presumed.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FAMS1

Location