Accident Cessna 180J N180HS, Monday 30 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Scotty's, Inc.
Registration: N180HS
MSN: 18052597
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3001 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47OU
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hibbing, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duluth, MN (KDLH)
Destination airport:Hibbing, MN (KHIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT LANDING IN A DIRECT 90 DEG X-WIND, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND NOSED OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA059

Location