Accident Cessna 182RG N9199C, Monday 30 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Air Business Inc.
Registration: N9199C
MSN: R18200442
Total airframe hrs:1109 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540J35D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wentzville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alton, IL (KALN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WINDS WERE CALM WHEN HE MADE THE TOU LONG, ON THE RUNWAY, ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A FIELD WHEN THE AIRPLANEFAILED TO GET AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA039

Location