Accident Beechcraft G18S N100VE, Sunday 29 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1985
Time:00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Viking Express
Registration: N100VE
MSN: BA467
Total airframe hrs:14111 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (KMDW)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK WHILE GOUNDLOOPING AFTER LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF A CARGO FLIGHT FROM CHICAGO ILL. THE WINDS WERE CALM. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NEEDED TO TAKE TIMELY AND SUFFICIENT ACTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA054

Location