| Date: | Saturday 28 December 1985 |
| Time: | 14:33 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N519DA |
| MSN: | 21470/1400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22083 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER GEAR RETRACTION DRG TAKEOFF, AT APRX 150' AGL, THE AIRCREW HEARD A LOUD NOISE & NOTED THE #2 ENG HAD FAILED. THEY SECURED THE ENG, DUMPED FUEL & LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN EXAM OF THE #2 ENG REVEALED THE COMBUSTION CHAMBER OUTER CASE, PN 616315, HAD FAILED FROM HI STRESS, LOW-CYCLE FATIGUE. THE FAILURE ORIGINATED AT A 4.6 INCH CRACK AT THE REAR DRAIN BOSS TO CASE WELD. AT THE LAST SHOP INSPN, A SUSPECTED CRACK WAS VISUALLY OBSVD IN THIS AREA. THE CASE WAS PREPARED FOR NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING BY GRIT BLASTING IT WITH ALUMINUM OXIDE BEADS TO STRIP OFF NICKEL-CADMIUM PLATING. HOWEVER, THE TESTING DID NOT REVEAL A CRACK. THEREFORE, THE CASE WAS RECOATED WITH NICKEL-CADMIUM & RETURNED TO SVC. AFTER THE FAILURE, AN EXAM OF THE FRACTURE AREA REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF NICKEL & CADMIUM (0.5 TO 0.75 INCH, CENTERED ON THE FRACTURE ORIGIN AREA). THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT GRIT BLASTING (PRIOR TO NON-DESTRUCTIVE TESTING) HAD MECHANICALLY CLOSED THE PREV CRACK, THUS PREVENTING DETECTION. THE OPERATOR REVISED THE SHOP PROCEDURE TO A SHELL BLASTING METHOD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86MA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86MA048