Accident Cessna 172RG N4849V, Saturday 28 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 December 1985
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4849V
MSN: 172RG0399
Total airframe hrs:1660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO DEPART FROM A PVT GRASS STRIP, WHICH IS LOCATED ON A PLATEAU AT AN ELEV OF APRX 6,400 MSL. THE GRASS STRIP, WHICH IS APRX 3,000 FT IN LENGTH, HAS AN UPSLOPE OF ABOUT 10% FOR THE FIRST HALF AND A DOWNSLOPE AT ABOUT 10% ON THE SECOND HALF. THE PLT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO ACHIEVE FLT DUE TO THE ELEV AND ROUGHNESSOF THE GRASS STRIP. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS FLT WAS NOT GOING TO BE ACHIEVED, HE ABORTED, BUT TOO LATE. THE ACFT CONTACTED A FENCE AND ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA055

Location