Accident Mooney M20F N234GA, Friday 27 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1985
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234GA
MSN: 680036
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE AT 10,500 FT MSL ON A NIGHT X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT SAID THE ENG RAN ROUGH WITH MODERATE VIBRATION LEVELS. PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY WITH ABQ ARTCC, WHO VECTORED THE ACFT TO AN UNLIGHTED AIRSTRIP. THE PLT SAID HE HAD DIFFICULTYIN SEEING THE RWY IN THE DARKNESS. THE ACFT LANDED LONG, BLEW A TIRE, VEERED OFF THE RT SIDE OF THE RWY & STRUCK A TREE.EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE #3 CYLINDER WAS AJAR FROM THE CASE, WITH ALL THE TOP HOLD DOWN STUDS & NUTS IN PLACE BUT BENT UPWARD. THE NUTS WERE MISSING FROM THE LOWER FORE & AFT LARGE HOLD DOWN STUDS, & THE REMAINING CENTER STUDS HAD ALL FRACTURED AT THE CYLINDER FLANGE LEVEL. THE ENG WAS OVERHAULED 6 MONTHS AND 21 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE ENG STATED HIS OPINION THAT THE NUTS ON THE LOWER LARGE STUDS WERE UNDERTORQUED AT INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA076

Location