| Date: | Friday 27 December 1985 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald White |
| Registration: | N3186D |
| MSN: | 31984 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED, DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND A GROUND LOOP RESULTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 June 1990 |
N3186B |
White, Ronald |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |
| 15 June 2020 |
N3186D |
Kramer and Associates |
0 |
Fairbanks International Airport (FAI/PAFA),AK |
 |
sub |
| Undershoot |
Location