| Date: | Friday 27 December 1985 |
| Time: | 03:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Regional Express Co. |
| Registration: | N4624N |
| MSN: | 402B1376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 39776 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spokane, WA (KGEG) |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (KLWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS DURING HIS APCH TO SPOKANE. UPON ARRIVAL, THE ACFT REMAINED AT SPOKANE FOR 30-40 MINUTES DURING WHICH FREEZING DRIZZLE AND BELOW FREEZING TEMPS EXISTED PRIOR TO AND DURING THE DEPARTURE. THE PLT DID NOT UTILIZE THE MANUALLY OPERATED ALTERNATE AIR SYSTEM ABOARD THE ACFT AND AS A RESULT, COLD, MOIST AIR WAS ENTRAINED INTO THE SUBFREEZING FILTER CHAMBERS. THE GRADUAL BLOCKAGE OF AIR FROM ICE IN THE FILTERS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF PWR ON BOTH ENGS. WITH SUFFICIENT PWR AVAILABLE THE PLT CHOSE TO EXECUTE AN INTENTIONAL FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK AN ARPT PERIMETER FENCE DURING THE LANDING AND GROUND SLIDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA031