Accident Gulfstream American AA-1A Yankee N9201L, Monday 23 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 1985
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1A Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9201L
MSN: AA1A-0101
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cloudcroft, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY FROM ALAMOGORDO, NM TO ROSWELL, NM. THE PLT CONTINUED TO STATE THAT THE HIGHWAY LEAD HIM INTO AN AREA OF HIGH TERRAIN THAT HIS ACFT COULD NOT CLIMB OVER. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO TURN AROUND AND EXECUTED AN EMERG LANDING INTO TREES. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA052

Location