Accident Cessna 177RG N1603H, Sunday 22 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1985
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Thomas D Freeman
Registration: N1603H
MSN: 177RG0776
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS FOLLOWING A FINAL APPROACH WHICH WAS FLOWN HIGH AND FAST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO STALL APPROXIMATEL 10 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND LAND ON THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 1989 D-EASB private 0 Köln-Bonn Airport w/o