Accident Cessna 140 N3587V, Saturday 21 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Walter C.chaney
Registration: N3587V
MSN: 14855
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coy, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTS THAT THE ENGINE OF N3587V WAS RUN AT IDLE FOR AN EXTENDED TIME BEFORE THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED.AFTER SEVERAL MINUTES, THE ENGINE DIED. IT WAS RESTARTED AND THE TAKEOFF WAS COMMENCED IMMEDIATELY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL BUT THE ROLL WAS CONTINUED. THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED TO NEAR TAKEOFF SPEED BUT WHEN LIFT OFF WAS ATTEMPTED THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT FLY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT AND DURING THE ABORT THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED SOFT TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ALL SPARK PLUGS HAD CARBON DEPOSITS AND THE TOP PLUG ON ONE CYLINDER HAD A BENT GROUND ELECTRODE THAT WAS CONTACTING THE CENTER ELECTRODE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OPERATING ON AUTO FUEL BUT WAS NOT MODIFIED FOR USE OF THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA038

Location