Accident Robinson R22 HP N8358C, Saturday 21 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 HP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8358C
MSN: 0263
Total airframe hrs:1452 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pflugerville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER WHEN THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING A HOVER. THE PLT STATED HE HAD LANDED TO AND OPENED THE DOOR TO CHECK THE SKID POSITION. AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE IN A HOVER AT 2 FT AGL, THE DOOR POPPED OPEN. THE RIGHT SKID CONTACTED THE GROUND AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE DOOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LRG08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LRG08

Location