Accident Cessna 185 N4520F, Friday 20 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Armstrong Air Service
Registration: N4520F
MSN: 1005
Total airframe hrs:6956 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING AT A FROZEN LAKE HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE PLANE TO GROUND LOOP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A SNOW BANK ON THE BEACH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA018