Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N8019R, Tuesday 1 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1981
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8019R
MSN: MC-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:The Plains, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Watertown,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/26/81.Dulles alt setting for 1900gmt 29.90,alt in aircraft fd set at 30.48.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB