| Date: | Friday 20 December 1985 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | John Veldman |
| Registration: | N8488H |
| MSN: | 0399 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 480 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Holland, MI (KHLM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED HE FLEW INTO THE WOLVERINE POWER PLANT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PICKING UP A PASSENGER TO WHOM HE WAS TO DEMONSTRATE THE HELICOPTER'S ABILITY TO SURVEY POWER LINES. HE CONTINUED TO REPORT, SHORTLY AFTER LANDING DURING NORMAL ENGINE SHUT DOWN PROCEDURES THE INTENDED PASSENGER WALKED INTO THE SPINNING TAIL ROTOR. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE PASSENGERPULL THE HOOD ON HIS PARKA OVER HIS HEAD AND WALK TOWARD THE HELICOPTER WITH HIS HEAD DOWN. THE TERRAIN WAS SNOW COVEREDAT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PASSENGER FLEW IN THE HELICOPTER WITH THIS SAME PLT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND REPORTEDLY WAS BRIEFED ON THE PROPER BOARDING PROCEDURE. THE PLT ALSO STATED HE WARNED THE PASSENGER ABOUT THE TAIL ROTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FEM03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FEM03
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location