Accident Beechcraft C18S N64463, Thursday 19 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64463
MSN: 4534
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN THE RIGHT SEAT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST LANDING IN THAT MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE TRIED TO RAISE THE WING FLAPS LEVER. INSTEAD, HE RAISED THE LANDING GEAR LEVER CAUSING THE LANDING GEAR TO RETRACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1982 N64463 Charles Androsky 0 Hereford, TX sub

Location