Accident Bell 47G-2 N8404E, Wednesday 18 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:18:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service
Registration: N8404E
MSN: 2013
Total airframe hrs:12366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moss, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castroville, CA (540)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STARTING A LEFT CLIMBING TURN AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN THE PLT SAID HE FELT A 'SHUDDER IN THE AIRFRAME' AS THE ENGINE 'WENT TO FULL RPM.' THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT 'THE CLUTCH HAD SLIPPED' AND ADDED COLLECTIVE TO COMPENSATE. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN SETTLING TOWARD THE GROUND AND THE PLT SAID HE COULD NOT ARREST THE DESCENT PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE ENGINE, TRANSMISSION AND CLUTCH ASSEMBLIES WERE EXAMINED, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION EVIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA070

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 October 1984 N8404E Gomes Farm Air Service 0 Castroville, CA sub

Location