Accident Cessna TU206G N7418N, Wednesday 18 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 December 1985
Time:09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Rocky Mtn. Drilling & Blasting
Registration: N7418N
MSN: U20603652
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Engine model:Continental TS10 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Glenwood Spngs., CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE GND TAXIING TO A GENERAL AVIATION TERMINAL AFTER LDG, THE PILOT TAXIED BEHIND AND TURNED DOWNWIND INTO JET THRUST FROM A B737 ACFT AS IT WAS BEING TAXIED FROM A PASSENGER TERMINAL ENROUTE TO RWY FOR TAKEOFF. THE ACFT WAS BLOWN ONTO ITS NOSE AND RIGHT WING BY JET THRUST FROM THE B737 ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA048