| Date: | Monday 16 December 1985 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II |
| Owner/operator: | Holmberg Electronic Corp. |
| Registration: | N4445K |
| MSN: | 790038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2165 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spartanburg, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, SC (KCAE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING ROLL THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RWY. THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PLT WAS NOT INJURED. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR IN THE DOWN POSITION WHILE THE ACFT WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. A LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND RETRACTION TEST WAS PERFORMED ON THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE SYSTEM OPERATED NORMALLY. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA043