Accident Boeing 747-136 GAWNE, Sunday 15 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-136
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: GAWNE
MSN: 19765/109
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:55667 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 269
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boston, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 16 FT OF THE LEFT INBOARD TRAILING EDGE FLAP SEPARATED WHILE THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE APCH AND LANDING WERE COMPLETED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED 5 OF THE 8 BOLTS WHICH HOLD THE NO. 3 FLAP TRACKFORWARD ATTACH FITTING TO THE WING SHOWED SIGNS OF FATIGUE AND THE 3 REMAINING BOLTS SHOWED OVERLOAD TYPE FAILURES. NO INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS FOR THE FORWARD ATTACHMENT BOLTS WERE REQUIRED BY BOEING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA86AA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA86AA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 1997 G-AWNE British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) sub
Damaged on the ground