Accident Cessna 207 N6497H, Sunday 15 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 December 1985
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207
Owner/operator:Ryan Air
Registration: N6497H
MSN: 20700545
Total airframe hrs:6353 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napaskiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kongiganak, AK (DUY
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND, THE WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION WAS DETERIORATING SO HE DIVERTED TO NAPASKIAK WHERE HE ENCOUNTERED FREEZING DRIZZLE RAIN AND FOG. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ALIGN HIMSELF WITH THE RUNWAY FOR A LANDING TO THE SOUTH, THE WINDSHIELD ICED OVER SO HE WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT. HE DECIDED TO LEAVE THE AREA IN SEARCH OF BETTER WEATHER SO HE ADDED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86FA014