Accident Beechcraft 18 N3281T, Thursday 9 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1989
Time:06:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Ajax Leasing Inc
Registration: N3281T
MSN: BA-611
Total airframe hrs:13262 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Covington, KY (CVG)
Destination airport:Detroit Metro, MI (DTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N3281T WAS ATTEMPTING AN INSTRUMENT DEPARTURE WHEN IT CRASHED LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTER LINE OF RUNWAY 18. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FEET PRIOR TO DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. PRIOR TO TAXIING TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT FAILED TO DEICE THE AIRFRAME. AIRPLANES ON THE PARKING RAMP AROUND N3281T DEICED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WEATHER REPORTS INDICATED THAT TEMP/DEW POINT WERE 26 AND 23 DEGREES RESPECTIVELY. THE SURFACE OBSERVATION ALSO REPORTED FOG AS A RESTRICTION TO VISIBILITY. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPLANE'S HANDBOOK THAT TESTS PROVE THAT A COAT OF FROST ON A WING CAN DESTROY ITS LIFT. CAUSE: PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH COATING OF FROST ON THE AIRFRAME WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF LIFT DURING CLIMBOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27823

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 1984 N3281T Ajax Aircraft Leasing Inc. 0 Belleville, MI sub