Accident Beechcraft E18S N43T, Friday 13 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Andres Suarez
Registration: N43T
MSN: BA-182
Total airframe hrs:4970 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON HIS TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STARTED TO SHIMMY, THE ACFT PULLED LEFT THEN VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, COLLAPSING THE TAIL WHEEL & COMING TO REST IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA042

Location