| Date: | Saturday 8 July 2023 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Let Z-37A Cmelák |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-HJK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chornice -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chornice Airstrip (LKCHOR) |
| Destination airport: | Chornice Airstrip (LKCHOR) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft severed high-voltage wires during an aerial application flight, The pilot maintained control of the aircraft and therefore decided to return to the airstrip.
After inspecting the aircraft on the ground, extensive damage was found. The rudder, the upper right half of the wing and the propeller were damaged. The pilot was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
UZPLN
Location