| Date: | Friday 13 December 1985 |
| Time: | 13:38 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Tele-tech Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N202TT |
| MSN: | P-32 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3318 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1A4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Muscle Shoals, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TOUCHDOWN. DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN BOUNCED ONTO THE LEFT GEAR, COLLAPSING IT AND THE NOSE GEAR BEFORE SLIDDING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. WIND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED BEING FROM 320 DEGS AT 12 KTS GUSTING TO 21 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LLQ04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LLQ04
Location