Accident Van's RV-6T N96VA, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96VA
MSN: 2
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pettigrew, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, MO (2H2)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (DTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departing on the cross-country flight, the non-instrument rated private pilot obtained a standard weather briefing from an automated flight service station (AFSS). The AFSS briefer advised the pilot that there were flight advisories for instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), moderate turbulence, and moderate icing along the route of flight and VFR flight was not recommended. Witnesses located near the accident site heard the experimental airplane circling the wooded, mountainous area for about 10-15 minutes prior to hearing the sounds of the airplane impacting trees. The witnesses reported that the weather was foggy, and they estimated that the visibility was less than 400 feet. Examination of the airframe and engine did not disclose any structural or mechanical anomalies that would have prevented normal operation. The airplane was not equipped for flight in IMC.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance. Contributing factors were adverse weather conditions, and the pilot's disregard for the forecasted adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20806&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1995 N96VA Vans Aircraft Inc. 0 North Plains, OR sub