Accident Bell 47G-3B N73208, Thursday 12 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1985
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Peter Link
Registration: N73208
MSN: 2745
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberly, ID (NONE)
Destination airport:Shohone Basin, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WITH A ROLLOVER ONTO SNOW OCCURRED DUE TO THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER ROD FAILING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA030

Location