Accident Cessna 337F N1158M, Sunday 8 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1158M
MSN: 33701358
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sunset Strip, FL (32X)
Destination airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ALL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR WERE TO NO AVAIL. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY LANDED GEAR UP ON THE LEFT SIDE OF RWY 4.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA041

Location