| Date: | Sunday 8 December 1985 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Nason Associates, Inc. |
| Registration: | N37550 |
| MSN: | 28R-7703116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2315 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aurora, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, MD (3DW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE WHILE DIVERTING OFF THE TAXIWAY CENTERLINE TO MAKE ROOM FOR ANOTHER ONCOMING ACFT. CONTACT WITH THE FENCE RESULTED IN A BENT SPAR IN THE RIGHT WING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA047
Location