Accident Rutan VariEze N111VE, Sunday 8 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 December 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111VE
MSN: 1692
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER, & IN AN ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A LIGHT POLE & SOME ORANGE TREES, COMING TO REST ON A CANAL BANK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT IT FAILED BECAUSE THE #4 ROD ASS'Y SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT & PUNCTURED THE CRANKCASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA040

Location