| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1985 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Roth |
| Registration: | N5635D |
| MSN: | 8006C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-CIF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT (KBZM) |
| Destination airport: | Twin Falls, ID (KTWF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED DURING AN ILS APPROACH DUE TO INDUCTION ICE. DURING TOUCHDOWN ON 12 INCHES OF SNOW A NOSE OVER OCCURRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA86LA029
Location