Accident Bell 47G N7763, Saturday 7 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7763
MSN: K992
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming V0435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalamazoo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mattawan, MI (KRLA)
Destination airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KRLA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON THE APPROACH TO HOVER FOR LANDING ON A SNOW COVERED AIRSTRIP, DRY SNOW BLEW UP AND OBSCURED THE PILOT'S VISUAL REFERENCES. ONE SKID TOUCHED DOWN AS THE HELICOPTER WAS MOVING LATERALLY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL OVER ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2007 N7763 Private 1 Hayden, AL sub
Bounced on landing
20 November 2021 N210JB 0 Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS) sub
Loss of control

Location