Accident Cessna 140 N4155N, Saturday 7 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Ned Bemenderfer
Registration: N4155N
MSN: 13626
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1706 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-7-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON TAKEOFF AND AFTER REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX TEN FEET THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COWL BECAME UNLATCHED AND WHIPPED UP INTO THE AIRSTREAM, BLOCKING THE PILOTS FORWARD VIEW AND CAUSING SOME CONTROL PROBLEMS. HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE COWL LATCHES APPEARED TO BE WORKING PROPERLY BEFORE AND AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA043

Location