| Date: | Friday 6 December 1985 |
| Time: | 15:34 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-391B |
| Owner/operator: | Boyne Mountain Lodge, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4101D |
| MSN: | 016 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 583 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bozeman, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bozeman, MT (KBZN) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO PERSONNEL IN THE AREA, THE PLT RADIOED HE HAD SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT AND WAS RETURNING TO GALLANTIN FIELD, HIS DEPARTURE POINT. LATER, THE PLT TRANSMITTED THAT THE ENG LOST TOTAL PWR AND HE WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS ASCERTAINED THE WIRING BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THE MAGNETOS HAD BURNED EXTENSIVELY AND THE MAGNETO 'P' LEAD HAD SHORTED OUT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA040
Location