This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 May 1991 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Cessna TU206G |
| Owner/operator: | Island Flying Service |
| Registration: | N6567Z |
| MSN: | U20606321 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gulf of Mexico, between Key West and Dry Tortugas, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Key West, FL (EYW) |
| Destination airport: | Dry Tortugas, FL (DTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT AND NEVER ARRIVED AT ITS DESTINATION. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GULF OF MEXICO ABOUT 3 WEEKS LATER. THE PILOT WAS NOT LOCATED. NO RECORDS OF THE PILOT OR THE AIRPLANE WERE LOCATED.
CAUSE: AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE WATER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA91LA139 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17070&key=1 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6567Z 