| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301 |
| Owner/operator: | S&g Flight Services |
| Registration: | N82009 |
| MSN: | 32-8206033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1142 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (2Q1) |
| Destination airport: | San Jose, CA (KSJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER COMPLETING A PERSONAL FLIGHT THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE 8899 FT-LONG BY 150 FT-WIDE RWY THE PLT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE ACFT. THERE WAS A 70 DEG, 8 KT. RIGHT X-WIND. THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY'S EDGE, ENTERED A SOFT SHOULDER & ABRUPTLY CAME TO A STOP UPON VEERING 90 DEG TO ITS COURSE. THE PLT, WHO HAD 28.6 HRS OF TIME IN THE MODEL ACFT, ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HAD SHE APPLIED MORE RUDDER & BRAKE PRESSURE THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA060
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location