| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3334A |
| MSN: | 22-1608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2011 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Valley, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City, UT (KCDC) |
| Destination airport: | Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER BEGINING DESCENT FROM 7,500 FT. M.S.L. THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. PRIOR TO DESCENT THE PLT RICHENED THE MIXTURE AND APPLIED CARB HEAT. THE PILOT RADIOED HIS POSITION & SITUATION TO DEER VALLEY TOWER, DEER VALLEY, ARIZONA WHILE NEGOTIATING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH SOME CACTUS BUSHES. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS LOCATED ABOUT 14 MILES NORTHWEST OF DEER VALLEY ARPT. THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED THE CARB BOWL CONTAINED ABOUT 1 1/2 CUP OF WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA054
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location