| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 1985 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Charleston Afb Aero Club |
| Registration: | N6208V |
| MSN: | 0591 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1619 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Liverpool, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Greensboro, NC (GSO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT AT THE END OF THE TAXIWAY AFTER HE HAD TAXIED THROUGH WATER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH AT THE END OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PLT CONTINUED THE FLT ALTHOUGH THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. THE BRAKES FUNCTIONED ON THE SUBSEQUENT TAXI AND RETURN FLT TO HOME ARPT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA050
Location