| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 1985 |
| Time: | 09:35 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Ace Aviation,inc. |
| Registration: | N5281U |
| MSN: | 172RG0321 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Lafayette, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, ME (KPWM) |
| Destination airport: | Lyndonville, VT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLT EN ROUTE TO LYNDONVILLE, VT, ENCOUNTERED A SEVERED DOWNDRAFT AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO PENETRATE OR CLIMB OUT OF THE DESCENT. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND UNTIL IMPACT WITH A MOUNTAIN OCCURRED. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN AT CLIMB POWER AND ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA046