Accident Grumman American AA-5 N700TD, Monday 2 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 1985
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5
Owner/operator:Thomas Duncan Insurance Co.
Registration: N700TD
MSN: AA5-0590
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (KOCF)
Destination airport:Wimauma, FL (N/A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TURNING ON THE RWY LIGHTS USING THE RADIO TRANSMITTER. THEY APPEARED TO BE DIM, & ONLY ONE SIDE OF THE LIGHTS CAME ON. HE THEN LANDED SOUTH OF THE RWY AT WHICH TIME THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A FENCE POST. THE LANDING GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, & THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA038

Location