| Date: | Monday 2 December 1985 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Simmons Airlines |
| Registration: | N90427 |
| MSN: | 110345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10128 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SUFFERED A FAILURE OF THE LEFT REAR AXLE DURING TAXI TO TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86IA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86IA037
Location