| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1985 |
| Time: | 15:27 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S1-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75PB |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 280 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS ON RWY 13 AT REID-HILLVIEW AIRPORT, SAN JOSE, CA. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE BASE LEG TO FINAL TURN, WHILE NEGOTIATING A 'POWER-OFF' APCH, HE ATTEMPTED BY APPLY PWR BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A MUDDY FIELD ABOUT 1/4 MILE NORTHWEST OF THE APCH END OF THE RWY. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT FUNCTIONAL TEST. THE CURRENT TEMP/DEWPOINT WAS 55 DEG F AND 45 DEG F RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TOTHE ICING PROBABILITY CURVE, THE TEMP/DEWPOINT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE TO SERIOUS ICING CONDITIONS IN CRUISE OR CLIMB POWER SETTINGS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86LA051
Location