Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N991OU, Sunday 1 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1985
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N991OU
MSN: AA5A-0310
Total airframe hrs:2030 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs, IA (CBF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE ACFT USED OVER TWICE THE NORMAL DISTANCE TO RWY TO BECOME AIRBORNE. AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED, AND CONTINUED TO SOUND UNTIL THE FORCED LANDING WHEN THE PLT SAID HE COULDNOT MAINTAIN ALT. THE ACFT CONTACTED A ROAD SIGN APRX 1/2 MILE FROM THE RWY, PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE HIGHWAY MEDIAN, AND LATER COMING TO REST OFF A HIGHWAY EXIT. THE ENTIRE SURFACE OF THE WINGS AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE COVERED WITHROUGH ICE WHICH THE PLT STATED HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO REMOVE PRIOR TO FLT. THE PLT ALSO STATED THAT THE ICE ON THE SURFACE OF THE AIRFOILS HAD NO BEARING ON THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA037

Location