| Date: | Saturday 30 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8143K |
| MSN: | 108-1143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1637 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-435A-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Beulah, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bismark, ND (KBIS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING AT DUSK ON A SNOW COVERED RWY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED DEEP SNOW AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REALIZED THAT THERE WAS APRX ONE FT OF SNOW ON THE RWY AND WAS UNABLE TO MAKE A GO-AROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN86LA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN86LA035
Location