Accident Mooney M20J N201UH, Saturday 30 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 November 1985
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201UH
MSN: 24-0370
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:660 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A16D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taft, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR INTRANSIT LIGHT ILLUMINATED AND STAYED ON WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RETRACT THE GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF. AFTER ALL EFFORTS TO EXTEND OR RETRACT THE GEAR FAILED THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE ARPT OF DEPARTURE. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE LANDING GEAR DRIVE GEAR FAILED AFTER THE GEAR RETRACTION HAD BEGUN ON TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA053

Location