| Date: | Friday 29 November 1985 |
| Time: | 17:44 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 II |
| Owner/operator: | Kenosha Aero Inc. |
| Registration: | N167SA |
| MSN: | 404-0639 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5035 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Menominee, WI (KSUE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TUG DRIVER WITH BAGGAGE CART FAILED TO YIELD TO A TAXIING ACFT WHEN CROSSING AN ACTIVE TAXIWAY. IT WAS DARK NITE. ACFT HAD POSITION/TAXI LITES ON. VEHICLE STOP SIGN TO TAXI CENTERLINE IS 70 FT. DRIVER SAID HE STOPPED AT SIGN. TUG STRUCK RT WG TIP, WG LEADING RUPTURING FUEL TANK AND SEPARATED ONE PROP BLADE FROM RT PROP HUB. ACFT WAS PUSHED 4 FT SIDEWAYS BY IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86FA036
Location